Suicide Gladiolus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus flanaganii Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus cruentus in sense of G.J.Lewis et al. (in part), not of T.Moore (misapplied name)
Common Names
Suicide Gladiolus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/30
Assessor(s)
D. Pillay & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus flanaganii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus flanaganii BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Pillay, D. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2004. Gladiolus flanaganii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus flanaganii on iNaturalist