Lapmuis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus hirsutus Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus pilosus Eckl., Gladiolus punctulatus Schrank, Gladiolus punctulatus Schrank var. autumnalis G.J.Lewis, Gladiolus punctulatus Schrank var. punctulatus, Gladiolus villosus Ker Gawl.
Common Names
Lapmuis (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Gladiolus hirsutus is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Koue Bokkeveld to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards along the Langeberg to Robinson Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Boland Granite Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Shale Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on stony sandstone or granite lower mountain slopes.
Threats
About 17% of this species' habitat is irreversibly modified, predominantly due to historical loss to timber plantations. Plantations are no longer expanding, but some subpopulations near plantations are threatened by competition from escaped pine seedlings that are spreading in to native fynbos vegetation.
Population

This species is common across its range, and there are more than 100 subpopulations. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus hirsutus Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus punctulatus Schrank var. punctulatus Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus punctulatus Schrank var. punctulatusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Gladiolus punctulatus Schrank var. autumnalis G.J.LewisRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Gladiolus hirsutus Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Gladiolus hirsutus on iNaturalist