Geelpypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus jonquilliodorus Eckl. ex G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Geelpypie (a), Ruikpypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P. Goldblatt
Justification
EOO<500 km², known from five locations. Declining due to coastal development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Yzerfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, on well-drained stony hill slopes and white sandy flats.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus jonquilliodorus Eckl. ex G.J.LewisEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus jonquilliodorus Eckl. ex G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus jonquilliodorus Eckl. ex G.J.LewisUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Goldblatt, P. 2006. Gladiolus jonquilliodorus Eckl. ex G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Laidler

© G. Laidler

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© A. Marais

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Gladiolus jonquilliodorus on iNaturalist