Honey-flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. longicollis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Aandblom (a), Honey-flower (e), Khahla-e-nyenyane (ss), Khukhurupa (ss), Umbejo (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. longicollis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gladiolus longicollis Baker subsp. longicollis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/11/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus longicollis subsp. longicollis on iSpot