Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Romulea flava (Lam.) M.P.de Vos var. flava
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Romulea reflexa Eckl., Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. (in part), Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. reflexa (Eckl.) Bég.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats, rocky sandstone slopes, and clay soils in renosterveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. reflexa (Eckl.) Bég.Least Concern 2012.1
Romulea flava (Lam.) M.P.de Vos var. flava Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. reflexa (Eckl.) Bég.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1972. The genus Romulea in South Africa. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 9:1-307.


De Vos, M.P. 1983. Syringodea, Romulea. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae, Part 2 Ixioideae, Fascicle 2:1-73. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Harrower, A.D. 2011. Romulea pilosa and R. quartzicola (Iridaceae: Crocoideae), two new species from the southern African winter rainfall region, with nomenclatural corrections including new names for R. amoena, R. neglecta and R. rosea var. reflexa. Bothalia 41(2):269-276.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Romulea flava (Lam.) M.P.de Vos var. flava. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Romulea flava var. flava on iNaturalist