Satynblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Romulea sabulosa Schltr. ex Bég.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Satynblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/03/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, S. Todd & E. Marinus
Justification
AOO 15 km², known from five locations. It has lost 80% of its habitat to wheat cultivation over the past 60 years, but is not currently declining. Potentially threatened by further crop cultivation and encroachment from invasive alien grasses.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld
Description
Tillite clays in renosterveld.
Threats
Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Romulea sabulosa Schltr. ex Bég.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2001. A synoptic review of Romulea (Iridaceae: Crocoideae) in sub-Saharan Africa, the Arabian Peninsula and Socotra including new species, biological notes, and a new infrageneric classification. Adansonia 23(1):59-108.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Todd, S. & Marinus, E. 2006. Romulea sabulosa Schltr. ex Bég. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff

© R. Koopman

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Romulea sabulosa on iSpot