Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea fistulosa (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Roggeveldia fistulosa Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/05/20
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, L. von Staden & R.C. Turner
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 632 km²) endemic to the Hantam-Roggeveld Centre of Endemism. There are no severe threats to the population and it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Hantam and northern Roggeveld Escarpment from Calvinia and Middelpos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry stony flats.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species (P. Goldblatt pers. comm. 2005).
Population

This species is known from three widely scattered subpopulations. It is however highly likely to be overlooked as it flowers in the middle of summer, well outside the peak flowering season for the Hantam region.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea fistulosa (Goldblatt) GoldblattCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Roggeveldia fistulosa GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., von Staden, L. & Turner, R.C. 2017. Moraea fistulosa (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea fistulosa on iNaturalist