Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Moraea monticola

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea monticola Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Roggeveldia montana Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/11/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, but rarely recorded species, occurring in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky lower slopes.
Population

Moraea monticola is known from only a few, widely disjunct collections. It is a rare species, occurring in small subpopulations (N.A. Helme pers. obs.). However, it flowers outside of the peak flowering season, and flowers are open for only a short period in the late afternoon, indicating that this species is highly likely to be overlooked elsewhere in its range.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Moraea monticola Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea monticola on iSpot