Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Bokuintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea setifolia (L.f.) Druce
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gynandriris rogersii (Baker) R.C.Foster, Gynandriris setifolia (L.f.) R.C.Foster
Common Names
Bokuintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy and gravelly flats and slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea setifolia (L.f.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea setifolia on iSpot