Perde-uintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea tripetala (L.f.) Ker Gawl. subsp. tripetala
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Iris mutila Licht. ex Roem. & Schult., Iris tripetala L.f., Vieusseuxia mutila (Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.) A.Dietr (later homonym), not of Eckl. (1827), Vieusseuxia tripetala (L.f.) Klatt (later homonym), not of (L.f.) Voigt (1845), Vieusseuxia tripetala (L.f.) Voigt, Vieusseuxia tripetaloides DC. (superfluous name)
Common Names
Bloutulp (a), Dwergtulp (a), Kleinuiltjie (a), Kleinuintjie (a), Perde-uintjie (a), Tulp (a), Uiltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards along the coastal lowlands to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy soils on coastal plain or lower mountain slopes, as well as coastal limestone.
Threats
Subpopulations on the coastal lowlands are threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion, coastal development, and competition from alien invasive plants. Those on inland mountain ranges such as the Witzenberg and Hottentots Holland mountains are not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea tripetala (L.f.) Ker Gawl. subsp. tripetala Least Concern 2014.1
Moraea tripetala (L.f.) Ker Gawl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2012. Systematics of the hypervariable Moraea tripetala complex (Iridaceae: Iridoideae) of the southern African winter rainfall zone. Bothalia 42(2):111-135.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Moraea tripetala (L.f.) Ker Gawl. subsp. tripetala. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Moraea tripetala subsp. tripetala on iSpot