Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea fergusoniae L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Moraea fimbriata Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/09/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 8956 km², although this species has lost habitat to wheat cultivation, there are still an estimated 15-25 extant locations. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Houw Hoek Pass to Robinson Pass near Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos
Description
Low altitude clay slopes and flats in renosterveld.
Threats
More than 70% of this species' habitat has been lost to crop cultivation, and only small, isolated fragments remain. Habitat loss and degradation, particularly due to inappropriate fire management and overgrazing continues, but this species is somewhat resilient to disturbance. It is however likely to continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss across its range.
Population

This species flowers poorly except when the surrounding bush is cleared, burned or heavily overgrazed (Goldblatt 1986). In spite of extensive habitat loss, it is still fairly common - it has been recently recorded at at least 14 locations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea fergusoniae L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1976. The genus Moraea in the winter rainfall region of southern Africa. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 63(4):657-786.


Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Moraea fergusoniae L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Moraea fergusoniae on iNaturalist