Soetuintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Iris edulis L.f., Iris longifolia Schneev., Moraea corniculata Lam., Moraea edulis (L.f.) Ker Gawl., Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq. subsp. fugax, Moraea longifolia (Schneev.) Sweet, Moraea odora Salisb., Vieusseuxia edulis (L.f.) Link, Vieusseuxia fugax D.Delaroche
Common Names
Klipuintjie (a), Soetuintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/03/16
Assessor(s)
W. Foden, L. Potter & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand southwards to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards across the southern Cape as far as Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sandy soils on flats near the coast, in strandveld and sandveld vegetation.
Population

A very widespread and common species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq. subsp. fugax Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2010. Moraea intermedia and Moraea vuvuzela (Iridaceae-Iridoideae), two new species fro western South Africa, and some nomenclatural changes and range extensions in the genus. Bothalia 40(2):147-153.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W., Potter, L. & von Staden, L. 2011. Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea fugax on iSpot