Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea insolens Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria maculata Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/27
Assessor(s)
J.C. Manning, P. Goldblatt & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 63 km² and AOO < 1 km², known from three severely fragmented subpopulations, all on small remnants that are not managed and are being steadily encroached by invasive alien plants and becoming moribund due to lack of fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Caledon to Stanford.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Greyton Shale Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld, in gravel-clay soils, with fynbos elements and various geophytes.
Threats
All known sub populations occur within fragments as most of this species' habitat has been transformed for crop cultivation. Plants on isolated fragments are threatened by alien plant invasion and a lack of fire. One subpopulation is potentially threatened by road construction/maintenance.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea insolens GoldblattCR B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Moraea insolens GoldblattEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Moraea insolens GoldblattEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Duncan, G. 2002. Just holding on: spectacular geophytes in peril. Veld & Flora 88(4):142-147.


Duncan, G.D. 1997. Moraeas of the Western Cape. Veld & Flora 83(2):42-44.


Goldblatt, P. 1981. Moraeas: one lost, one saved. Veld & Flora 67(1):19-21.


Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. 1992. New species, chromosome cytology and notes on the southern African Iridaceae-Irideae: Moraea, Roggeveldia and Homeria. South African Journal of Botany 58(4):209-214.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Moraea insolens Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Moraea insolens on iNaturalist