Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Watsonia borbonica (Pourr.) Goldblatt subsp. ardernei (Sander) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Watsonia ardernei J.W.Mathews & L.Bolus, Watsonia obrienii (N.E.Br.) Tubergen
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv)+2ab(ii,iii,iv)
Assessment Date
2018/10/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 1078 km², and known from five locations. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Paarl to Rawsonville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Lower and mid elevations on rocky sandstone slopes.
Threats
This species has lost nearly 60% of its habitat to vineyards in the Breede River Valley and on the lower slopes of Paarl Mountain, and loss continues. In Du Toit's Kloof it is threatened by rapidly spreading, uncontrolled alien invasive plants.
Population

A seldom collected, but relatively common taxon (Goldblatt 1989). There has been only two records in the past 15 years, with the rest of the locations known through historical records. One location between Worcester and Wolseley was lost to vineyard expansion between 1990 and 2014.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Watsonia borbonica (Pourr.) Goldblatt subsp. ardernei (Sander) GoldblattVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Watsonia borbonica (Pourr.) Goldblatt subsp. ardernei (Sander) GoldblattNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Watsonia ardernei J.W.Mathews & L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1989. The genus Watsonia. A systematic monograph. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 19:1-148. National Botanic Gardens, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Watsonia borbonica (Pourr.) Goldblatt subsp. ardernei (Sander) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Watsonia borbonica subsp. ardernei on iNaturalist