Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Watsonia strubeniae L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Watsonia alpina G.J.Lewis, Watsonia transvaalensis Baker var. drakensbergensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/29
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Watsonia strubeniae L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Watsonia strubeniae L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Watsonia strubeniae on iNaturalist