Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Watsonia versfeldii J.W.Mathews & L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Watsonia ecklonii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 716 km²), known from only a few, scattered subpopulations, but it has no severe threats and is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg and Porterville Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Open, stony slopes and plateaus.
Threats
A very small proportion (11%) of this species' habitat has been historically lost to agricultural expansion (mainly fruit orchards) on the Piketberg, but land cover data show no significant ongoing habitat loss. Recent field observations indicate no severe threats.
Population

A rare species occurring in small subpopulations (Goldblatt 1989).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Watsonia versfeldii J.W.Mathews & L.BolusNT B1ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Watsonia versfeldii J.W.Mathews & L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Watsonia ecklonii L.BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1989. The genus Watsonia. A systematic monograph. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 19:1-148. National Botanic Gardens, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Watsonia versfeldii J.W.Mathews & L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Watsonia versfeldii on iNaturalist