Bokmakierieblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Witsenia maura Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Bokmakierieblom (a), Bokmakieriebloustert (a), Waaiertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
J.C. Manning, D. Raimondo & K. Naidoo
Justification
EOO 3500 km² known from more than 35 sites, decline due to coastal development, incorrect fire regime and invasive alien plants is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Cape Peninsula through the Hottentots Holland and Kogelberg to the eastern end of the Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Marshy fynbos, occurring mostly at low elevations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Witsenia maura Thunb.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Witsenia maura Thunb.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Witsenia maura Thunb.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1993. The woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manning, J.C., Raimondo, D. & Naidoo, K. 2016. Witsenia maura Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Witsenia maura on iNaturalist