Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Nivenia stokoei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nivenia stokoei (L.Guthrie) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Aristea stokoei L.Guthrie
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/11
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & D. Raimondo
Justification
Kogelberg endemic (EOO<140 km²), known from fewer than 10 subpopulations, all occurring within the Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg, Betty's Bay and Kleinmond to Highlands Forest Reserve.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Open rocky sites in nutrient-poor, sandstone-derived soil.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Nivenia stokoei (L.Guthrie) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nivenia stokoei on iSpot