Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diplosoma luckhoffii (L.Bolus) Schwantes ex Ihlenf.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Maughaniella luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Diplosoma luckhoffii is a range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4027 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 100 km². It is known to occur at 15-20 locations and is declining due to habitat loss and degradation, as well as succulent collecting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is localized to the Knersvlakte and southern Namaqualand coast around Kotzesrus and Lutzville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Riviere, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
It occurs in saline soils with a cover of quartz pebbles.
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to mining, succulent collecting and overgrazing.
Population

Plants are very cryptic, and easily overlooked. They occur in localized subpopulations in isolated quartz patches, where they can be locally abundant within a limited area. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diplosoma luckhoffii (L.Bolus) Schwantes ex Ihlenf.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Diplosoma luckhoffii (L.Bolus) Schwantes ex Ihlenf.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Maughaniella luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Diplosoma luckhoffii (L.Bolus) Schwantes ex Ihlenf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Diplosoma luckhoffii on iNaturalist