Ferraria macrochlamys subsp. macrochlamys

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria macrochlamys (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. macrochlamys
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria crispulata L.Bolus, Ferraria uncinata Sweet subsp. macrochlamys (Baker) M.P.de Vos, Lapeirousia macrochlamys Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P. Goldblatt & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Steinkopf to Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Granitic rocky slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria macrochlamys (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ferraria uncinata Sweet subsp. macrochlamys (Baker) M.P.de VosNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Goldblatt, P. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria macrochlamys (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. macrochlamys. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/02/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria macrochlamys subsp. macrochlamys on iSpot