Ferraria variabilis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria variabilis Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria antherosa Ker Gawl., Ferraria divaricata in sense of M.P.de Vos (1979), not of Sweet (misapplied name), Ferraria divaricata in sense of M.P.de Vos, not of Sweet (misapplied name) subsp. australis M.P.de Vos
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/07/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia and western South Africa from Namaqualand to Griekwastad and southwards through the Great Karoo and Tanqua Karoo to Worcester and the Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shale flats, granite outcrops and deep sands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria variabilis Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Ferraria variabilis Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/02/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© N. van Berkel


Search for images of Ferraria variabilis on iSpot