Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Krulletjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria crispa Burm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria crispa Burm. subsp. crispa, Ferraria crispa Burm. subsp. nortieri M.P.de Vos, Ferraria ensiformis Mill., Ferraria obtusifolia Sweet, Ferraria undulata L., Ferraria vandermerwei L.Bolus, Moraea undulata (L.) Thunb.
Common Names
Krulletjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, J.E. Victor, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to the coast at Lambert's Bay, southwards to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to George and the Baviaanskloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sites along the coast, along mountain streams or seasonally moist, cool, south-facing slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Helme, N.A., Victor, J.E., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria crispa Burm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria crispa on iSpot