Peacock Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dietes bicolor (Steud.) Sweet ex Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Peacock Flower (e), Poublom (a), Uiltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/09/15
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Justification
A habitat specialist, that is not currently known to be declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Grahamstown to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Alongside streams and vleis.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dietes bicolor (Steud.) Sweet ex KlattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Dietes bicolor (Steud.) Sweet ex KlattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Dietes bicolor (Steud.) Sweet ex KlattRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1981. Systematics, phylogeny and evolution of Dietes (Iridaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 68:132-135.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2008. Dietes bicolor (Steud.) Sweet ex Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dietes bicolor on iNaturalist