Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lapeirousia fastigiata (Lam.) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia fastigiata Lam., Lapeirousia corymbosa (L.) Ker Gawl. subsp. fastigiata (Lam.) Goldblatt (in part), Lapeirousia purpureo-lutea (Klatt) Baker, Ovieda purpureo-lutea Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Lapeirousia fastigiata is a range-restricted species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3500 km². It is declining due to ongoing habitat degradation, but is still fairly common, and estimated to occur at between 15 and 20 locations. Therefore it nearly meets the criteria thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to a small area in the Western Cape, where it occurs on the coastal lowlands between Piketberg and Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
It occurs on clay slopes and flats in renosterveld and renosterveld-sandstone ecotones.
Threats
Historically this species has lost more than 80% of its habitat to crop cultivation on the renosterveld lowlands of the northern Swartland, but since most arable areas have already been ploughed, there is no significant ongoing loss of habitat. Recent field observations however indicate severe ongoing threat from overgrazing on small renosterveld remnants, as well as competition from spreading, uncontrolled alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lapeirousia fastigiata (Lam.) Ker Gawl.VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2015. Systematics and biology of Lapeirousia, Codonorhiza, Psilosiphon and Schizorhiza in southern Africa. Strelitzia 35. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Lapeirousia fastigiata (Lam.) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Lapeirousia fastigiata on iNaturalist