Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lapeirousia pyramidalis (Lam.) Goldblatt subsp. pyramidalis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus bracteatus Thunb., Gladiolus fissifolius Jacq., Ixia pyramidalis Lam., Lapeirousia angustifolia Schltr., Lapeirousia bracteata (Thunb.) Ker Gawl., Lapeirousia fissifolia (Jacq.) Ker Gawl., Lapeirousia homoidea Klatt, Witsenia pyramidalis (Lam.) Pers.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lapeirousia pyramidalis (Lam.) Goldblatt subsp. pyramidalis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Lapeirousia pyramidalis (Lam.) Goldblatt subsp. pyramidalis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis on iNaturalist