Indian Mangrove

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B.Rob.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RHIZOPHORACEAE
Synonyms
Ceriops boiviniana Tul., Ceriops candolleana Arn., Ceriops mossambicensis Klotzsch, Ceriops somalensis Chiov., Rhizophora tagal Perr.
Common Names
Indian Mangrove (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/02
Assessor(s)
J. Adams, A. Rajkaran & D. van der Colff
Justification
This species has a very limited distribution on the coast of South Africa, but is globally very widespread. The local population is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread along the western shores of the Pacific Ocean, Formosa, Micronesia, Melanesia, northern and western coasts of Australia, as well as around the Indian Ocean. In South Africa the species is restricted to a small area around Kosi Bay, northern KwaZulu-Natal. The population extends northwards along the Mozambican coast to Somalia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Evergreen woodlands and thickets along the intertidal mud-flats of sheltered shores, estuaries and inlets. The most inland of the rhizophoraceous mangroves.
Threats
There are no severe threats to the population on the South African coast.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B.Rob.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B.Rob.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B.Rob.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Adams, J.B., Veldkornet, D. and Tabot, P. In press. Distribution of macrophyte species and habitats in South African estuaries. South African Journal of Botany.


Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rajkaran, A. 2011. A status assessment of mangrove forests in South Africa and the utilization of mangroves at Mngazana Estuary. Unpublished Ph.D., Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Port Elizabeth.


Torre, A.R. and Goncalves, A.E. 1978. Rhizophoraceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:81-99. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Citation
Adams, J., Rajkaran, A. & van der Colff, D. 2016. Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B.Rob. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ceriops tagal on iNaturalist