Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Red Mangrove

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rhizophora mucronata Lam.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RHIZOPHORACEAE
Common Names
Mangrove (e), Red Mangrove (e), Seebasboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/30
Assessor(s)
A. Rajkaran, J. Adams & D. van der Colff
Justification
This species has a national EOO of 30 704 km² and there is continuous decline due to harvesting and habitat loss due to industrial and urban development. Further agricultural activities close to estuaries causes continuous habitat degradation. However, it does not meet any of the threatened criteria at present but should be monitored. Hence this species is currently not threatened with extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
In South Africa this species occurs from Nahoon to Kosi Bay. It is globally widespread, also occurring along the western shores of the Pacific Ocean, Ryukyu Island, Micronesia, Melanesia, northern coast of Australia, Polynesia and the Indian Ocean; along the East African shores from near Massawa in the Red Sea to South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Evergreen woodlands and thickets along the intertidal mud-flats of sheltered shores, estuaries and inlets, mainly in the seaward side of the mangrove formation.
Threats
Habitat loss due to urban and industrial development in Durban Bay and Sipingo. Habitat degradation caused by agricultural activities causing eutrophication and harvesting for building material in Mngazana the largest stand of R. mucronata (Rajkaran et al, 2004) and in other estuaries. This species has been lost from Lovu estuary due to bridge construction and agricultural activities in the past.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Rajkaran, A., Adams, J. & van der Colff, D. 2016. Rhizophora mucronata Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rhizophora mucronata on iSpot