Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Cape Waterstar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pauridia alticola Snijman & Kocyan
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Empodium occidentale (Nel) B.L.Burtt, Forbesia occidentalis Nel, Saniella occidentalis (Nel) B.L.Burtt
Common Names
Cape Waterstar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/08/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 14 824 km², known from 10 to 15 locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Hantamsberg near Calvinia southwards across the Roggeveld Escarpment to the Swartruggens Mountains and Koue Bokkeveld near Ceres.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Seasonally inundated depressions on shale and dolerite, and shale bands in the Cederberg.
Threats
This species is declining due to ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion around Ceres and in the Koue Bokkeveld, where many subpopulations known through historical records are now locally extinct. Two subpopulations were recently found during Environmental Impact Assessments for expansion of orchards and dam construction. On the Roggeveld Escarpment, there is some sporadic expansion of crop fields, but this threat is less severe.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Snijman, D.A., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Pauridia alticola Snijman & Kocyan. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pauridia alticola on iSpot