Molinyana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypoxis angustifolia Lam. var. angustifolia
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hypoxis biflora Baker, Hypoxis lata Nel
Common Names
Molinyana (ss), Yellow Star (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden, D.A. Kamundi, L. Potter & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hypoxis lata NelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hypoxis angustifolia Lam. var. angustifolia Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Singh, Y. 2006. Hypoxis (Hypoxidaceae) in Africa: list of species and infraspecific names. Bothalia 36(1):13-23.


Citation
Foden, W., Kamundi, D.A., Potter, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Hypoxis angustifolia Lam. var. angustifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hypoxis angustifolia var. angustifolia on iNaturalist