Silver-leaved Star-flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypoxis rigidula Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hypoxis oblonga Nel
Common Names
Silver-leaved Star-flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/22
Assessor(s)
Y. Singh & L. von Staden
Justification
Hypoxis rigidula is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species is widespread across the summer rainfall areas of South Africa, extending northwards to tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Frankfort Highveld Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Tsakane Clay Grassland, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Low Escarpment Moist Grassland, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Eastern Free State Clay Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Eastern Free State Sandy Grassland, East Griqualand Grassland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Thukela Thornveld, Egoli Granite Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Vaal-Vet Sandy Grassland, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Central Free State Grassland, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Maputaland Wooded Grassland, Bhisho Thornveld, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Maputaland Coastal Belt, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Lydenburg Thornveld, Amersfoort Highveld Clay Grassland, Amathole Montane Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Klerksdorp Thornveld, Northern Coastal Forest, Income Sandy Grassland, Marikana Thornveld, Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Moot Plains Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Ithala Quartzite Sourveld, Tsomo Grassland, Southern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Legogote Sour Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Mabela Sandy Grassland, Mthatha Moist Grassland, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Kaalrug Mountain Bushveld, Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Stormberg Plateau Grassland, Highveld Alluvial Vegetation, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Transkei Coastal Belt, Subtropical Alluvial Vegetation, Zeerust Thornveld, Zululand Lowveld, Amathole Mistbelt Grassland, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Escarpment Mesic Thicket, Queenstown Thornveld, Waterberg-Magaliesberg Summit Sourveld, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland, Woodbush Granite Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Vredefort Dome Granite Grassland, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Zastron Moist Grassland, Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Northern Free State Shrubland, Aliwal North Dry Grassland, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Western Highveld Sandy Grassland, Loskop Thornveld
Description
It occurs in open, well-drained areas and rocky slopes in grassland, sometimes along the margins of bush clumps, wetlands and streambanks.
Population

Hypoxis rigidula is abundant in suitable habitat (Singh 2009).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hypoxis rigidula Baker var. rigidula Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hypoxis rigidula Baker var. pilosissima BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hypoxis oblonga NelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Singh, Y. 2006. Hypoxis (Hypoxidaceae) in Africa: list of species and infraspecific names. Bothalia 36(1):13-23.


Singh, Y. 2009. Systematics of Hypoxis (Hypoxidaceae) in southern Africa. Unpublished PhD, University of Pretoria, Pretoria.


Citation
Singh, Y. & von Staden, L. 2017. Hypoxis rigidula Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hypoxis rigidula on iNaturalist