Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypoxis zeyheri Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hypoxis setosa Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/22
Assessor(s)
Y. Singh & L. von Staden
Justification
Hypoxis zeyheri is a widespread, but apparently rare species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is widespread across the Eastern Cape, from Port Elizabeth to Maclear and the Pondoland coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Amathole Montane Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Tsomo Grassland, Amathole Mistbelt Grassland, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Bedford Dry Grassland, Geluk Grassland Thicket, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos, Transkei Coastal Belt, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in well-drained or marshy soil, 15-1400 m.
Population

This is a widespread, but rarely recorded species (Singh 2009).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hypoxis zeyheri BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hypoxis setosa BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Singh, Y. 2006. Hypoxis (Hypoxidaceae) in Africa: list of species and infraspecific names. Bothalia 36(1):13-23.


Singh, Y. 2009. Systematics of Hypoxis (Hypoxidaceae) in southern Africa. Unpublished PhD, University of Pretoria, Pretoria.


Citation
Singh, Y. & von Staden, L. 2017. Hypoxis zeyheri Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hypoxis zeyheri on iNaturalist