Inkomfe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypoxis obtusa Burch. ex Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hypoxis iridifolia Baker, Hypoxis nitida I.Verd.
Common Names
Inkomfe (z), Moli-boea (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/05
Assessor(s)
W. Foden, P.A. Manyama, L. Potter & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hypoxis obtusa Burch. ex Ker Gawl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hypoxis iridifolia BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Singh, Y. 2006. Hypoxis (Hypoxidaceae) in Africa: list of species and infraspecific names. Bothalia 36(1):13-23.


Citation
Foden, W., Manyama, P.A., Potter, L. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Hypoxis obtusa Burch. ex Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hypoxis obtusa on iNaturalist