Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rhodohypoxis rubella (Baker) Nel
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Forbesia galpinii L.Bolus, Hypoxis rubella Nel
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread Drakensberg endemic (EOO 20 202 km²). Its habitat is well-protected and it is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape and Lesotho Drakensberg, from Mont-aux-Sources to Naude's Nek.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland
Description
Shallow, seasonal pools in high altitude montane grassland.
Threats
There are no threats to this species.
Population

Rhodohypoxis rubella is locally common in suitable habitat. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rhodohypoxis rubella (Baker) NelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1896. Amaryllideae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):171-246. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1978. Notes on some plants of Southern Africa chiefly from Natal: VII. Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 36:43-76.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Rhodohypoxis rubella (Baker) Nel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rhodohypoxis rubella on iNaturalist