Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Empodium veratrifolium (Willd.) M.F.Thomps.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYPOXIDACEAE
Synonyms
Forbesia plicata (Thunb.) Nel (in part), Forbesia plicata (Thunb.) Nel var. veratrifolia (Willd.) Nel
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/11/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<500 km², known from fewer than 15 small, severely fragmented subpopulations. Experiencing severe, continuing decline as a result of coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lambert's Bay to Saldanha Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld
Description
Granite boulders, but occasionally also on calcrete, usually in coastal areas.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Empodium veratrifolium (Willd.) M.F.Thomps.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1973. Notes on some plants of Southern Africa chiefly from Natal: III. Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 32(3):303-387.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Empodium veratrifolium (Willd.) M.F.Thomps. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Marais

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Empodium veratrifolium on iNaturalist