Meyerophytum globosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Meyerophytum globosum (L.Bolus) Ihlenf.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophyllum globosum L.Bolus, Monilaria globosa (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2002/01/02
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & J.E. Victor
Justification
Habitat at one known location has declined due to quarrying. The population is stable at present, but mining and livestock grazing are potential threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Komaggas to Riethuis.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Riethuis-Wallekraal Quartz Vygieveld, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld
Description
Loamy soil with quartz pebbles.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Meyerophytum globosum (L.Bolus) Ihlenf.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Victor, J.E. 2002. Meyerophytum globosum (L.Bolus) Ihlenf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Meyerophytum globosum on iSpot