Tiger-jaw

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faucaria felina (L.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Faucaria acutipetala L.Bolus, Faucaria candida L.Bolus, Faucaria cradockensis L.Bolus, Faucaria crassisepala L.Bolus, Faucaria duncanii L.Bolus, Faucaria felina (L.) Schwantes var. jamesii L.Bolus, Faucaria jamesii L.Bolus ex Tischer, Faucaria kingiae L.Bolus, Faucaria latipetala L.Bolus, Faucaria laxipetala L.Bolus, Faucaria longidens L.Bolus, Faucaria longifolia L.Bolus, Faucaria lupina (Haw.) Schwantes, Faucaria militaris Tischer, Faucaria montana L.Bolus, Faucaria multidens L.Bolus, Faucaria multidens L.Bolus var. paardeportensis L.Bolus, Faucaria plana L.Bolus, Faucaria ryneveldiae L.Bolus, Faucaria uniondalensis L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum felinum (L.) Weston, Mesembryanthemum lupinum Haw., Mesembryanthemum ringens L. subsp. ß felinum L.
Common Names
Tierbekvygie (a), Tiger-jaw (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/04/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faucaria felina (L.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Faucaria candida L.BolusNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Faucaria felina (L.) SchwantesNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Faucaria candida L.BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Faucaria longidens L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2007. Faucaria felina (L.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Faucaria felina on iNaturalist