Faucaria gratiae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faucaria gratiae L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Faucaria hooleae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/04/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <200 km²), known to occur on two farms. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Riebeek-East.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland
Description
Grassland with open patches of thicket.
Threats
No immediate threats. The current owner on the farm on which they grow is aware of them and their importance, and is endeavouring to protect them.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faucaria gratiae L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Faucaria hooleae L.BolusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2007. Faucaria gratiae L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Faucaria gratiae on iSpot