Faucaria subintegra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faucaria subintegra L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Faucaria subindurata L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/12/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
EOO 497 km², known from fewer than 10 locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Between Keiskamma and Chalumna Rivers.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Coastal Belt, Great Fish Thicket
Description
Wedged in shallow soils in exposed rock sheets in grassland.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to expanding rural settlements, as well as habitat degradation due to overgrazing. Plants are easily trampled by large herds of livestock where they grow on exposed rock sheets. Succulent plant collecting is also a potential threat.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faucaria subintegra L.BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
von Staden, L., Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2015. Faucaria subintegra L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Faucaria subintegra on iSpot