Tiger-jaw

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) Schwantes forma splendens H.Jacobsen & G.D.Rowley, Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) Schwantes var. splendens (H.Jacobsen) H.Jacobsen, Mesembryanthemum tigrinum Haw.
Common Names
Tierbekvygie (a), Tiger-jaw (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
EOO and AOO <200 km², four known locations remain after many subpopulations declined due to urban expansion around Grahamstown. It continues to decline due to overgrazing and urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Somerset East to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bhisho Thornveld
Description
Mainly on open, rocky patches, in a dark clayish soil with a low pH, in mountain renosterveld.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of urban expansion and overgrazing.
Population

Subpopulations are small, fragmented and continue to decline.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) SchwantesEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) SchwantesVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2007. Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Faucaria tigrina on iSpot