Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faucaria nemorosa L.Bolus ex L.E.Groen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Faucaria nemorosa L.Bolus T Archibald 960 (BOL!)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2007/04/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
One known subpopulation occurs in a protected area on a game farm where it is not threatened. It is therefore listed under the IUCN 3.1. criteria as Least Concern but is nationally recognised as Critically Rare.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is found in Riebeek-East.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos
Description
Plants grow on quartzitic hillslopes with Portulacaria scrub, 300-900 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faucaria nemorosa L.Bolus ex L.E.GroenCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dold, T. and Hammer, S. 2001. Notes on the Faucaria from the forest: Faucaria nemorosa L.Bolus ex L.E.Groen. Aloe 38(1-2):37-38.


Groen, L.E. and van der Maesen, L.T.G. 1999. Revision of the genus Faucaria (Ruschioideae: Aizoaceae) in South Africa. Bothalia 29(1):35-58.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2007. Faucaria nemorosa L.Bolus ex L.E.Groen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Faucaria nemorosa on iNaturalist