Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cuscuta gerrardii Baker
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CONVOLVULACEAE
Synonyms
Cuscuta cucullata Yunck.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/10/30
Assessor(s)
W.G. Welman & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from three collections made before 1915 in KwaZulu-Natal, in areas that are either transformed for agriculture or are currently communal areas that have been severely degraded by cattle grazing. The habitat of this species is not known and as a whole the species remains too poorly known to allocate a threat status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
KwaZulu-Natal, uMzinto and Entumeni.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Not known but there has been a lot of land degradation as a result of plantations, cultivation and rural development in the areas where this species was collected.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cuscuta gerrardii BakerData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Meeuse, A. 1957. The South African Convolvulaceae. Bothalia 6(4):1-151.


Meeuse, A.D.J. and Welman, W.G. 2000. Convolvulaceae. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of southern Africa 28 Part 1:1-138. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Welman, W.G. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Cuscuta gerrardii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cuscuta gerrardii on iNaturalist