Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cuscuta australis R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CONVOLVULACEAE
Synonyms
Cuscuta cordofana (Engelm.) Yunck., Cuscuta obtusiflora Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth, Cuscuta obtusiflora Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth var. australis (R.Br.) Engelm., Cuscuta obtusiflora Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth var. cordofana Engelm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/04
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cuscuta australis R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Cuscuta australis R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cuscuta australis on iNaturalist