Ipomoea aquatica

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CONVOLVULACEAE
Synonyms
Ipomoea natans Dinter & Suess., Ipomoea reptans Roem. & Schult., Ipomoea sagittaefolia Hochr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Ipomoea aquatica Forssk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ipomoea aquatica on iSpot