Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ruschia amicorum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia amicorum (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum amicorum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2016/01/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A highly localized species (EOO based on historic records 97 km²), that was last recorded in the 1960s. It is possibly extinct, as very little intact habitat remains within its known range, but may also be overlooked. Surveys are needed to determine whether any subpopulations survive.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Western Little Karoo
Description
Uncertain, possibly shale on lower slopes.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion around Montagu and Ashton, as well as loss to agricultural expansion (mainly vineyards) in the Breede River Valley.
Population

A localized and poorly known species that was last recorded in the 1960s. It has lost habitat to urban and agricultural expansion at all known locations, and surveys are needed to determine if any subpopulations survive in remaining fragments. The genus Ruschia is in need of taxonomic revision, and species are difficult to identify, and therefore it may be overlooked.


Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ruschia amicorum (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia amicorum on iSpot