Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia geminiflora (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum geminatum Jacq. (later homonym), not of Haw. (1803), Mesembryanthemum geminatum Salm-Dyck, Mesembryanthemum geminiflorum Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/16
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & C. Klak
Justification
EOO 13 400 km², 15 small, severely fragmented subpopulations remain after >80% of this species' habitat has been transformed by crop cultivation, urban and coastal development and alien plant invasion and decline is continuing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Kalbaskraal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Clay flats, also in alluvial sands over clay or coastal sands.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation due to crop cultivation, urban development and invasive alien plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia geminiflora (Haw.) SchwantesVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & Klak, C. 2008. Ruschia geminiflora (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Ruschia geminiflora on iNaturalist