Ruschia incurvata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia incurvata L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum incurvatum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 1884 km², known from six locations, but possibly occurring at more. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to rooibos tea and potato cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gifberg to Graafwater.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes and flats.
Threats
Subpopulations on deep sandy flats are threatened by rapid, ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion, mainly potato and rooibos tea cultivation.
Population

A very rarely recorded species, but possibly overlooked. Very little of its habitat on the coastal sandy flats remain, and if more subpopulations exist, they are likely to be threatened and declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia incurvata L.BolusThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ruschia incurvata L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia incurvata on iSpot