Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia indurata (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum induratum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/12/09
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & C. Klak
Justification
Widespread species that occurs throughout the Karoo basin and possibly up to Bloemfontein. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Beaufort West and Great Karoo to Steynsburg and Steytlerville, Eastern Cape and possibly to Bloemfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo
Description
On dolerite rock sheets.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia indurata (L.Bolus) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Klak, C. 2015. Ruschia indurata (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia indurata on iNaturalist