Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia rubricaulis (Haw.) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum rubricaule Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/03/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted endemic (EOO 70 km²) to the Cape Peninsula. Five known locations are potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos
Description
Granite boulders on coastal slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population

A localized but locally common species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia rubricaulis (Haw.) L.BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ruschia rubricaulis (Haw.) L.BolusIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Ruschia rubricaulis (Haw.) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia rubricaulis on iNaturalist