Ruschia schollii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia schollii (Salm-Dyck) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum aduncum Jacq. (later homonym), not of Haw. (1803), nor Willd, (1809), Mesembryanthemum recurvum Haw. (later homonym), not of Moench (1802), Mesembryanthemum schollii Salm-Dyck, Mesembryanthemum schollii Salm-Dyck var. caledonicum L.Bolus, Ruschia schollii (Salm-Dyck) Schwantes var. caledonica (L.Bolus) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/14
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 4794 km², about 10 small, severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Western Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
Lowland shale and granite-derived soils.
Threats
This species has lost more than 80% of its habitat to crop cultivation. It has also declined due to habitat loss to urban expansion around Durbanville, Kuilsrivier, Stellenbosch and Somerset West, and loss is ongoing. Small remaining renosterveld fragments on agricultural land are often overstocked with livestock, and most remaining subpopulations are threatened by ongoing habitat degradation due to overgrazing. A number of subpopulations are also threatened by competition from dense, unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population

This species' population has been fragmented by extensive habitat loss. About 10 subpopulations remain, and most of these occur on small, isolated fragments, and at least three on sites so degraded, they are unlikely to survive in the long term. Most subpopulations are very small, consisting of about 50 to 100 plants (N.A. Helme pers. comm.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia schollii (Salm-Dyck) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ruschia schollii (Salm-Dyck) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/11/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia schollii on iSpot