Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia strubeniae (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum strubeniae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/10/06
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
Four known locations are potentially threatened by alien plant invasion and vineyard expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg and Perdeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Bases of rock outcrops on sandstone slopes.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia strubeniae (L.Bolus) SchwantesVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Ruschia strubeniae (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia strubeniae on iNaturalist